Collection Notice and Privacy Policy

 

  1. Collection notice

Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Limited (we/our/us) collects personal information about you when you use the Website and / or purchase products from us.   We will handle all personal information we collect from you in accordance with our Customer Terms and Conditions (which include this collection notice) (Terms) and our Privacy Policy (see below).  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in these Terms and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you should not provide your personal information to us and not use our Website.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use your personal information to provide you with products and services, to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, to screen our orders for risk or fraud, for our business operations (including marketing activities) and to comply with the law.

What we collect

During our relationship with you, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, shopping or browsing behaviours, voice recording (from customer service calls) and any other information you provide to us when interacting with our Website and us.  We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including web platform providers, data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.

If you provide us with personal information relating to someone else, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that individual to provide us with their personal information for the purpose.

Who we share your information with

We share your information with persons, companies or other entities who perform functions or services on our behalf, such as our suppliers, payment processors, logistics providers (including for order fulfillment and couriers), service providers who provide operational services to us (including online cloud storage and processing, fraud detection and monitoring, marketing optimisation, IT services and telecommunications, customer analysis or tracking, security and other relevant services), professional advisors and where otherwise required by law. 

It is possible that some of the information collected may be disclosed to service providers outside of Australia including, but not limited to, those with operations in the United States of America, Canada, Europe, the Philippines, India and Vietnam. This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas. We ask that these service providers hold, use and disclose your personal information securely and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act and/or other relevant privacy laws. 

Transfer to overseas recipients

Whilst we make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is protected, some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protections laws than Australia. By using this website you expressly consent to the disclosure of your personal information to our service providers with operations located overseas and, if they do not comply with the Australian Privacy Act, you understand that we are not obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles and you will not be able to seek redress under the Australian Privacy Act.

Marketing

We may also use your personal information to conduct marketing activities including for profiling and analytics purposes. Our marketing activities include (a) if you have opted in to receive promotional communications, sending you information about news, updates, exclusive offers or other information that may be of interest to you and/or obtaining any consumer feedback or sending surveys in respect of our services (Promotional Communications); (b) managing and facilitating any competitions with us or our partners that you have entered including any related publicity; and (c) using your personal information to determine which products and services you may be interested in, to provide you with targeted offers and notifications, to operate and improve the Website and your user experience, and to improve the function and performance of our products and services. 

If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may receive communications from us in a variety of way including by email, social media, SMS, MMS, or as push notifications on your device.  For Promotional Communications, you may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time – visit www.bne.com.au/unsubscribe or by replying STOP to an SMS.

Third-party links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (Linked Services). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these Linked Services and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.  Read more about Linked Services in our Terms of Use at https://www.bne.com.au/passenger/terms-use).

  1. Privacy Policy

You can read more about how we manage your personal information in our Privacy Policy available at https://www.bne.com.au/passenger/privacy-policy (including the Privacy Collection Statement for Customers available at the same URL).  Our Privacy Policy tells you how we usually collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you can ask for access to it or seek correction of it. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint and how we will deal with such a complaint. If you would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details contained in our Privacy Policy.