Collection Notice and Privacy Policy

  1. Collection Notice and Privacy Policy

     

    1. Collection notice

    Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Limited (we/our/us) collects personal information about you when you use the Website and / or purchase products from us.   We will handle all personal information we collect from you in accordance with our Customer Terms and Conditions (which include this collection notice) (Terms) and our Privacy Policy (see below).  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in these Terms and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you should not provide your personal information to us and not use our Website.

    Why we collect personal information

    We collect and use your personal information to provide you with products and services, to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, to screen our orders for risk or fraud, for our business operations and to comply with the law.

    What we collect

    During our relationship with you, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, shopping or browsing behaviours, voice recording (from customer service calls) and any other information you provide to us when interacting with our Website and us.  We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including web platform providers, data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.

    If you provide us with personal information relating to someone else, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that individual to provide us with their personal information for the purpose.

    Who we share your information with

    We share your information with persons, companies or other entities who perform functions or services on our behalf, such as our suppliers, payment processors, logistics providers (including for order fulfillment and couriers), service providers who provide operational services to us (including online cloud storage and processing, fraud detection and monitoring, marketing optimisation, IT services and telecommunications, customer analysis or tracking, security and other relevant services), professional advisors and where otherwise required by law. 

    It is possible that some of the information collected may be disclosed to service providers outside of Australia including, but not limited to, those with operations in the United States of America, Canada, Ireland and Singapore. We ask that these service providers hold, use and disclose your personal information securely and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act and/or other relevant privacy laws. 

    Transfer to overseas recipients

    Whilst we make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is protected, some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protections laws than Australia. By using this website you expressly consent to the disclosure of your personal information to our service providers with operations located overseas and understand that we are not obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure they do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles and you will not be able to seek redress under the Australian Privacy Act.

    Marketing

    If you have opted in to receive updates and exclusive offers about products and services (Promotional Communications) we also use your personal information for marketing, research, profiling and analytics purposes. For example, we and/or our partners may use your personal information to determine which products and services you may be interested in, to provide you with targeted offers and notifications, to operate and improve the Website and your user experience and to improve the function and performance of our products and services. 

    You may receive Promotional Communications from us by SMS, email, via third party channels (such as Facebook or Google) or as push notifications on your device.  You can unsubscribe from receiving Promotional Communications at any time by visiting www.bne.com.au/unsubscribe or by replying STOP to an SMS.

    Third-party links

    The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (Linked Services). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these Linked Services and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.  Read more about Linked Services in our Terms of Use at https://www.bne.com.au/passenger/terms-use).

     

    1. Privacy Policy

    You can read more about how we manage your personal information in our Privacy Policy available at https://www.bne.com.au/passenger/privacy-policy (including the Privacy Collection Statement for Customers available at the same URL).  Our Privacy Policy tells you how we usually collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you can ask for access to it or seek correction of it. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint and how we will deal with such a complaint. If you would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details contained in our Privacy Policy.